Florida and Indiana Film Critics Announce Their Awards for 2020


The Florida Film Critics Circle and the Indiana Film Journalists Association have announced their year-end-awards for 2020, with the former choosing "First Cow" and the latter choosing "Nomadland" as the best films of the year. The FFCC did not give any other awards to their Best Picture winner (exactly like the NYFCC), while the IFJA also honored theirs with Best Director (Chloe Zhao), Best Actress (Frances McDormand), and Best Adapted Screenplay (Zhao).


The groups both matched on Director and Actress, while agreeing again on Best Supporting Actress (Maria Bakalova for "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"). Other popular picks included "Mank" for Florida, which took Best Cinematography and Best Art Direction/Production) and "Soul" for Indiana, which took Best Animated Feature and Best Score.


Please see below for a complete list of both groups' winners:


FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE


BEST PICTURE

First Cow

Runner up: Nomadland/Trial of the Chicago 7/Minari


BEST ACTOR

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Runner up: John Magaro, First Cow


BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Runners up: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom/Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Runner up: Brian Dennehy; Driveways


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Runner up: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari


BEST ENSEMBLE

Mangrove

Runner up: The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Runner up: Kelly Reichardt, First Cow, Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Runner up: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Runners up: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland/ Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Erik Messerschmidt, Mank

Runner up: Shabier Kirchner, Lovers Rock


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Murray Barber, Possessor

Runner up: Andrew Jackson, Tenet


BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION

Dan Webster, Mank

Runner up: Adam Marshall, Lovers Rock


BEST SCORE

Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross/Jon Batiste, Soul

Runner up: Ludwig Göransson, Tenet


BEST DOCUMENTARY

You Don’t Nomi

Runner up: Dick Johnson is Dead


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Los Fuertes

Runner up: Minari


BEST ANIMATED FILM

Soul

Runner up: Wolfwalkers


BEST FIRST FILM

Promising Young Woman

Runner up: The Father


BREAKOUT AWARD

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Runner up: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm


THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD

ENZIAN Theater



INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION


BEST FILM

Winner: “Nomadland”

Runner-Up: “Ma Rainey's Black Bottom”


Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):

“Another Round”

“The Assistant”

“Da 5 Bloods”

“First Cow”

“i'm thinking of ending things”

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

“Minari”

“The Twentieth Century”


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: “Soul”

Runner-Up: “Wolfwalkers”


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: “Another Round”

Runner-Up: “Song Without a Name”


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: “Dick Johnson is Dead”

Runner-Up: “Athlete A”


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Runner-Up: Matthew Rankin, “The Twentieth Century”


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Runner-Up: Charlie Kaufman, “i'm thinking of ending things”


BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Runner-up: Regina King, “One Night in Miami”


BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Runner-up: Jessie Buckley, “i'm thinking of ending things”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Runner-Up: Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari”


BEST ACTOR

Winner: Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods”

Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey's Black Bottom”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”


BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE

Winner: Jamie Foxx, “Soul”

Runner-Up: Sean Bean, “Wolfwalkers”


BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

Winner: “Ma Rainey's Black Bottom”

Runner-Up: “One Night in Miami”


BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Winner: Ludwig Göransson “Tenet”

Runner-Up: Emile Mosseri, “Minari”


BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Runner-Up: Andrew Patterson, “The Vast of Night”


ORIGINAL VISION AWARD

Winner: “The Twentieth Century”

Runner-Up: “Dick Johnson is Dead”


HOOSIER AWARD

Winner: “Athlete A”

(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)


Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.