The Winners of the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys (Drama, Comedy, and Limited Series/TV Movies, Misc.)


The Creative Arts Emmys for Drama, Comedy, and Miniseries were handed out this evening, and once again, in what came as a surprise to absolutely no one, HBO's "Game of Thrones" completely dominated the evening, winning a whopping ten awards. This included Best Cast of a Drama, Picture Editing, Visual Effects, Music Composition, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, and Stunt Coordination. It would certainly seem as though the record-breaking show is set to break yet another record by surpassing its impressive 12 wins for a single season, especially since it's the clear favorite to win several of the major awards next Sunday.

Over in Comedy, at first it seemed as though "Fleabag" was the favorite with two early wins for Comedy Casting and Picture Editing, but it was ultimately "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" that stole the show with an impressive six wins, including Guest Actor in a Comedy (Luke Kirby), Guest Actress in a Comedy (Jane Lynch), and Cinematography. As to what will win the major awards, it still seems unclear. I would still say it's between "Barry" and "Veep," given that "Maisel" missed out on a Writing nod, but you never know.

Finally, over in the Miniseries/Limited Series categories, it was clear that HBO's "Chernobyl" was the favorite with seven wins, including Picture Editing, Cinematography, Music Composition, and Production Design. With its domination here this evening, it would appear to be the frontrunner for the major awards next week.

Will the big winners tonight continue their domination at the main event? We'll just have to see when the 71st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards take place next Sunday at 8pm. Be sure to check back to see if your favorites win big.

In the meantime, please see below for a complete list of tonight's winners:

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

State Of The Union • SundanceTV • SundanceTV in co-production with See-Saw Films Nick Hornby, Executive Producer Stephen Frears, Executive Producer Jamie Laurenson, Executive Producer Hakan Kousetta, Executive Producer Iain Canning, Executive Producer Emile Sherman, Executive Producer

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Tim Porter, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Fleabag • Episode 1 • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios Gary Dollner, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Russian Doll • Ariadne • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Chris Teague, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Chernobyl • Please Remain Calm • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures Jakob Ihre, FSF, Director of Photography

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

State Of The Union • SundanceTV • See-Saw Films Rosamund Pike as Louise

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Chernobyl • 1:23:45 • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor Joe Beal, Sound Designer Michael Maroussas, Dialogue Editor Harry Barnes, ADR Supervisor Andy Wade, Music Editor Philip Clements, Foley Editor Anna Wright, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Simon Kerr, Production Mixer Danny Crowley, Production Mixer Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Nina Gold, Casting by Robert Sterne, Casting by Carla Stronge, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Fleabag • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Aisha Coley, CSA, Casting by Billy Hopkins, Location Casting Ashley Ingram, Location Casting

Outstanding Music Supervision

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Chernobyl • Please Remain Calm • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures Hildur Guðnadóttir, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Ramin Djawadi, Music by

Outstanding Commercial

Dream Crazy - Nike Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency Park Pictures, Production Company

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

NASA's InSight Mars Landing • NASA TV • NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow Netflix House of Tomorrow

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

State Of The Union • SundanceTV • See-Saw Films Chris O'Dowd as Tom

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions Nicholas Britell, Theme by

Outstanding Main Title Design

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Angus Wall, Creative Director Kirk H. Shintani, Art Director Shahana Khan, Lead Compositor Ian Ruhfass, 3D Lead Rustam Hasanov, Lead Conceptual Designer

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Christopher Fulton, Department Head Hairstylist Christen Edwards, Key Hairstylist Nicole Bridgeford, Personal Hairstylist Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist Stanley Tines, Hairstylist Charlene Belmond, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist Jon Jordan, Key Hairstylist Peg Schierholz, Personal Hairstylist Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

GLOW • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with Tilted Productions Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch • Reckless • Netflix • Ranch Hand Productions Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

The Handmaid's Tale • Postpartum • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist Kay Bilk, Makeup Artist Marianna Kyriacou, Makeup Artist Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist Pamela Smyth, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist Blair Aycock, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist Dave Presto, Key Makeup Artist Sherri Berman Laurence, Makeup Artist Nicky Pattison Illum, Makeup Artist Jackie Risotto, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer Tim McKelvey, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Russian Doll • Superiority Complex • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Jennifer Rogien, Costume Designer Charlotte Svenson, Assistant Costume Designer Melissa Stanton, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Game Of Thrones • The Bells • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Michele Clapton, Costume Designer Emma O'Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer Kate O'Farrell, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Chernobyl • Please Remain Calm • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures Simon Smith, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

One Day At A Time • The Funeral • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Children's Program

When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Street Workshop Brown Johnson, Executive Producer Benjamin Lehmann, Executive Producer Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer Mindy Fila, Producer Karyn Leibovich, Producer Stephanie Longardo, Producer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game Of Thrones • The Bells • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor Mohsen Mousavi, Visual Effects Supervisor Martin Hill, Visual Effects Supervisor Ted Rae, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor Patrick Tiberius Gehlen, Previs Lead Thomas Schelesny, Visual Effects and Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Chernobyl • 1:23:45 • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures Lindsay McFarlane, Overall VFX Producer Max Dennison, Overall VFX Supervisor: DNEG Claudius Christian Rauch, SFX Supervisor Clare Cheetham, VFX Producer: DNEG Laura Bethencourt Montes, VFX Line Producer: DNEG Steven Godfrey, CG Supervisor: DNEG Luke Letkey, 2D Supervisor: DNEG Christian Waite, FX Supervisor: DNEG William Foulser, Environments Supervisor: DNEG

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Barry • ronny/lily • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply Matthew E. Taylor, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Sean Heissinger, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor Mark Allen, Sound Effects Editor John Creed, Dialogue Editor Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor Michael Brake, MPSE, Music Editor Clayton Weber, Foley Editor Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game Of Thrones • The Long Night • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer Bradley C. Katona, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor John Matter, Dialogue Editor David Klotz, Music Editor Brett Voss, Foley Editor Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Russian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Michael Bricker, Production Designer John Cox, Art Director Jessica Petruccelli, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Chernobyl • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures Luke Hull, Production Designer Karen Wakefield, Art Director Claire Levinson-Gendler, Set Decorator

Juried Award: Choreography for Scripted Program

Crazy Ex-Girfriend Kathryn Burns

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • All Alone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

The Handmaid's Tale • Holly • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer Martha Sparrow, Art Director Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Chernobyl • 1:23:45 • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer Vincent Piponnier, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Barry • ronny/lily • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Jason "Frenchie" Gaya, Re-Recording Mixer Aaron Hasson, ADR Mixer Benjamin Patrick, CAS, Production Mixer

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Star Trek: Discovery • If Memory Serves • CBS (CBS All Access) • CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist Rocky Faulkner, Special Makeup Effects Artist Chris Bridges, Special Makeup Effects Artist Nicola Bendrey, Special Makeup Effects Artist Mike O'Brien, Prosthetic Designer Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Handmaid's Tale • Holly • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Cherry Jones as Holly

Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.