top of page
  • Jeff Beck

The Winners of the 80th Annual Golden Globe Awards


The 80th Annual Golden Globe Awards have just concluded, with the big winner of the evening being Martin McDonagh's outstanding dark comedy "The Banshees of Inisherin," which took home Best Picture (Comedy/Musical), Best Screenplay (McDonagh), and Best Actor (Comedy/Musical) (Colin Farrell). On the Drama side, Steven Spielberg's "The Fabelmans" garnered Best Picture (Drama) and Best Director.


Surprises of the evening included not only the Director win for Spielberg (in a category that's been completely dominated by the Daniels so far), but also unexpected wins for Angela Bassett in Supporting Actress (besting frontrunner Kerry Condon), Austin Butler in Best Actor (Drama) (beating major player Brendan Fraser), and a very random win for "Argentina, 1985" in Foreign Language Film (defeating favorites "Decision to Leave" and "RRR").


This week sees a lot more awards action, including nominations for the Screen Actors Guild Awards and Directors Guild of America Awards tomorrow, so be sure to check back to see who makes the cut.


In the meantime, please see below for a list of tonight's Golden Globe Winners:


Best Picture (Drama): The Fabelmans

Best Picture (Comedy/Musical): The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Director: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Actor (Drama): Austin Butler, Elvis

Best Actress (Drama): Cate Blanchett, Tar

Best Actor (Comedy/Musical): Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Actress (Comedy/Musical): Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress: Angela Bassett, Back Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Screenplay: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Original Score: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Best Original Song: "Naatu Naatu," RRR

Best Animated Film: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Best Foreign Language Film: Argentina, 1985


Best Television Series (Drama): House of the Dragon

Best Television Series (Comedy/Musical): Abbott Elementary

Best Television Limited Series or TV Movie: The White Lotus

Best Actor (Drama): Kevin Costner, Yellowstone

Best Actress (Drama): Zendaya, Euphoria

Best Actor (Comedy/Musical): Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Best Actress (Comedy/Musical): Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Best Actor (Limited Series or TV Movie): Evan Peters, Dahmer

Best Actress (Limited Series or TV Movie): Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Best Supporting Actor (Limited Series or TV Movie): Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

Best Supporting Actress (Limited Series or TV Movie): Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Best Supporting Actor (Television): Tyler Jamie Williams, Abbott Elementary

Best Supporting Actress (Television): Julia Garner, Ozark


Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.

Commenti


Join our mailing list

bottom of page