top of page
  • Jeff Beck

Nominations for the 2024 BAFTA Awards


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) have just announced their nominations for 2023. Christopher Nolan's "Oppenheimer" leads the way with 13 nods, followed by Yorgos Lanthimos' "Poor Things" with 11 . The ceremony is scheduled to take place on February 18th.


BEST FILM

ANATOMY OF A FALL Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion

THE HOLDOVERS Mark Johnson

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas

OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas

POOR THINGS Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh, PGA

HOW TO HAVE SEX Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis

NAPOLEON Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa

THE OLD OAK Ken Loach, Rebecca O'Brien, Paul Laverty

POOR THINGS Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara

RYE LANE Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia

SALTBURN Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie

SCRAPPER Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough

WONKA Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer, PGA


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BLUE BAG LIFE Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)

BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE’S PRESIDENT Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]

EARTH MAMA Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O'Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)

HOW TO HAVE SEX Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)

IS THERE ANYBODY OUT THERE? Ella Glendining (Director)


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath

ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion

PAST LIVES Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer, PGA


DOCUMENTARY

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath

AMERICAN SYMPHONY Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun

BEYOND UTOPIA Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum

STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion

WHAM! Chris Smith


ANIMATED FILM

THE BOY AND THE HERON Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki

CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram

ELEMENTAL Peter Sohn, Denise Ream

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg


DIRECTOR

ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh

ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet

THE HOLDOVERS Alexander Payne

MAESTRO Bradley Cooper

OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

BARBIE Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

THE HOLDOVERS David Hemingson

MAESTRO Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

PAST LIVES Celine Song


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh

AMERICAN FICTION Cord Jefferson

OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan

POOR THINGS Tony McNamara

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer


LEADING ACTRESS

FANTASIA BARRINO The Color Purple

SANDRA HÜLLER Anatomy of a Fall

CAREY MULLIGAN Maestro

VIVIAN OPARAH Rye Lane

MARGOT ROBBIE Barbie

EMMA STONE Poor Things


LEADING ACTOR

BRADLEY COOPER Maestro

COLMAN DOMINGO Rustin

PAUL GIAMATTI The Holdovers

BARRY KEOGHAN Saltburn

CILLIAN MURPHY Oppenheimer

TEO YOO Past Lives


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

EMILY BLUNT Oppenheimer

DANIELLE BROOKS The Color Purple

CLAIRE FOY All of Us Strangers

SANDRA HÜLLER The Zone of Interest

ROSAMUND PIKE Saltburn

DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH The Holdovers


SUPPORTING ACTOR

ROBERT DE NIRO Killers of The Flower Moon

ROBERT DOWNEY JR. Oppenheimer

JACOB ELORDI Saltburn

RYAN GOSLING Barbie

PAUL MESCAL All of Us Strangers

DOMINIC SESSA The Holdovers


ORIGINAL SCORE

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Robbie Robertson

OPPENHEIMER Ludwig Göransson

POOR THINGS Jerskin Fendrix

SALTBURN Anthony Willis

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE Daniel Pemberton


CASTING

ALL OF US STRANGERS Kahleen Crawford

ANATOMY OF A FALL Cynthia Arra

THE HOLDOVERS Susan Shopmaker

HOW TO HAVE SEX Isabella Odoffin

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes


CINEMATOGRAPHY

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Rodrigo Prieto

MAESTRO Matthew Libatique

OPPENHEIMER Hoyte van Hoytema

POOR THINGS Robbie Ryan

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Łukasz Żal


EDITING

ANATOMY OF A FALL Laurent Sénéchal

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Thelma Schoonmaker

OPPENHEIMER Jennifer Lame

POOR THINGS Yorgos Mavropsaridis

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Paul Watts


PRODUCTION DESIGN

BARBIE Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Jack Fisk, Adam Willis

OPPENHEIMER Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman

POOR THINGS Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora


COSTUME DESIGN

BARBIE Jacqueline Durran

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Jacqueline West

NAPOLEON Dave Crossman, Janty Yates

OPPENHEIMER Ellen Mirojnick

POOR THINGS Holly Waddington


MAKE UP & HAIR

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen

MAESTRO Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell

NAPOLEON Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon

OPPENHEIMER Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid

POOR THINGS Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston


SOUND

FERRARI Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser

MAESTRO Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor

OPPENHEIMER Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O'Connell, Gary A. Rizzo

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

THE CREATOR Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke

NAPOLEON Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet

POOR THINGS Simon Hughes


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

CRAB DAY Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak

VISIBLE MENDING Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft

WILD SUMMON Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley


BRITISH SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL OF SLAPS Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer

GORKA Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson

JELLYFISH AND LOBSTER Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai

SUCH A LOVELY DAY Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs

YELLOW Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos


EE RISING STAR AWARD

PHOEBE DYNEVOR

AYO EDEBIRI

JACOB ELORDI

MIA MCKENNA-BRUCE

SOPHIE WILDE


Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.

Comments


Join our mailing list

bottom of page