top of page
  • Jeff Beck

Boston & Los Angeles Film Critics Awards for 2023


The Boston Society of Film Critics and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association have announced their film awards for 2023, with the former naming "The Holdovers" Best Film (along with Best Actor, Supporting Actress, and Original Screenplay) and the latter naming "The Zone of Interest" as their favorite (along with Best Director, Lead Performance, and Music/Score).


Boston Society of Film Critics


Best Picture

Winner: The Holdovers

Runners Up: The Zone Of Interest & May December


Best Foreign-Language Film

Winner: The Zone Of Interest


Best Director

Winner: Jonathan Glazer – The Zone Of Interest

Runners Up: Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer & Todd Haynes – May December


Best Ensemble

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runners Up: Asteroid City, The Iron Claw & Killers Of The Flower Moon


Best Actor

Winner: Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Runners Up: Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer & Kōji Yakusho – Perfect Days


Best Actress

Winner: Lily Gladstone – Killers Of The Flower Moon

Runners Up: Emma Stone – Poor Things, Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall & Natalie Portman – May December


Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Runners Up: Charles Melton – May December, Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things & Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer


Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers


Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: The Zone Of Interest

Runners Up: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. & Killers Of The Flower Moon


Best Original Screenplay

Winner: The Holdovers

Runners Up: May December & You Hurt My Feelings


Best New Filmmaker

Winner: Celine Song – Past Lives

Runners Up: Cord Jefferson – American Fiction & A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One


Best Documentary

Winner: Geographies of Solitude

Runners Up: 20 Days in Mariupol, The Disappearance of Shere Hite, Kokomo City & Menus-Plaisirs les Troisgros


Best Animated Feature

Winner: The Boy And The Heron

Runners Up: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse, Robot Dreams & The Peasants



Los Angeles Film Critics Association


​Best Film

Winner: THE ZONE OF INTEREST

Runner-Up: OPPENHEIMER


Best Foreign Film

Winner: ANATOMY OF A FALL

Runner-Up: TOTEM


Best Director

Winner: Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

Runner-Up: Yorgos Lanthimos – POOR THINGS


Best Documentary Film

Winner: MENUS-PLAISIRS — LES TROISGROS

Runner-Up: THE ETERNAL MEMORY


Best Screenplay

Winner: Andrew Haigh – ALL OF US STRANGERS

Runner-Up: Samy Burch – MAY DECEMBER


Best Leading Performance

Winners: Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL & THE ZONE OF INTEREST & Emma Stone – POOR THINGS

Runners-Up: Andrew Scott – ALL OF US STRANGERS & Jeffrey Wright – AMERICAN FICTION


Best Supporting Performer

Winners: Rachel McAdams – ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET. & Da’Vine Joy Randolph – THE HOLDOVERS

Runners-Up: Lily Gladstone – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON & Ryan Gosling – BARBIE


Best Animated Film

Winner: THE BOY AND THE HERON

Runner-Up: ROBOT DREAMS


Best Editing

Winner: Laurent Sénéchal – ANATOMY OF A FALL

Runner-Up: Jonathan Alberts – ALL OF US STRANGERS


Best Production Design

Winner: Sarah Greenwood – BARBIE

​Runner-Up: Shona Heath & James Price – POOR THINGS


Best Music/Score

Winner: Mica Levi – THE ZONE OF INTEREST (With special recognition of the contribution of sound designer Johnnie Burn)

Runner-Up: Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – BARBIE


Best Cinematography

Winner: Robbie Ryan – POOR THINGS

Runner-Up: Rodrigo Prieto – BARBIE & KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON


New Generation

Celine Song – PAST LIVES


Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.

Comments


Join our mailing list

bottom of page