Film Nominations for the 31st Annual Producers Guild of America Awards


The Producers Guild of America has announced their film nominations for 2019, with very little in the way of surprises. In fact, these nominees were so expected that I managed to predict nine out of ten, with the one I missed ("Ford v Ferrari") being my first alternate.

Yes, all of the expected nominees are here, including "Parasite," "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood," "Marriage Story," and "The Irishman." Who will the big winner be? It's very hard to say for sure. "Parasite" is the obvious favorite right now, but that doesn't always mean the PGA will follow suit. Remember when "Birdman" beat "Boyhood," or when "The Big Short" was victorious over "Spotlight"? Just last year, "Green Book" unexpectedly beat "Roma," so as always, everyone will be on the edge of their seats until it's revealed at the ceremony on January 18th.

In the meantime, please see below for a list of the PGA's film nominations:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

● 1917

○ Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall

● Ford v Ferrari

○ Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold

● The Irishman

○ Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese

● Jojo Rabbit

○ Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi

● Joker

○ Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

● Knives Out

○ Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman

● Little Women

○ Producer: Amy Pascal

● Marriage Story

○ Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman

● Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood

○ Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino

● Parasite

○ Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

● Abominable

○ Producer: Suzanne Buirgy

● Frozen II

○ Producer: Peter Del Vecho

● How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

○ ProducerS: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold

● Missing Link

○ Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight

● Toy Story 4

○ Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

The films nominated for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures are listed below in alphabetical order (previously announced):

● Advocate

● American Factory

● Apollo 11

● The Cave

● For Sama

● Honeyland

● One Child Nation

Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.