The Winners of the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys (Drama, Comedy, and Limited Series/TV Movies, Misc.)


This evening, the Television Academy presented the Creative Arts Emmys for 2018 for the major genres and more, and to absolutely no one's surprise, "Game of Thrones" dominated the evening, taking seven awards that included Visual Effects, Production Design, Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes, Music Composition, and Prosthetic Makeup. This puts it pretty far ahead of its closest Drama competitors, "The Handmaid's Tale," "The Crown," and "Westworld," all of which took three awards each.

Over in Comedy, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" has started off strong with three wins of its own, including Comedy Casting. Even before tonight's awards, it has been the presumed favorite to win big on the night of the big show, meaning it will likely be taking home the Emmy for Outstanding Comedy Series this year. However, "Atlanta," which also won three awards, could pull off a surprise victory.

In Limited Series, "American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace" has taken quite a lead, winning four Emmys tonight that includes Limted Series Casting, Hairstyling, and Makeup. Does this make it a favorite for the big night? It's a possibility that "Patrick Melrose" or "Godless" might have something to say in that regard.

As far as disappointments go, the biggest one had to be seeing Diana Rigg get robbed for the fourth and final time for the Guest Actress in a Drama Emmy for her brilliant work on "Game of Thrones." It's an award that she's deserved all four times, and to see the Television Academy deny it to her time and time again only leads one to think that they must have something against her, but as to what it is, we can only guess.

Who will be victorious in the major Drama categories on the night of the big show? With "Game of Thrones" dominating the last two times it was up, that would be my guess, but it will have to contend with last year's champion, "The Handmaid's Tale." As for the other nominees, pending some shocking upset, they'll probably just have to be happy with being nominated. Either way, it's going to be a very exciting ceremony.

The 70th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be handed out on Monday, September 17th, so be sure to check back here for a complete list of winners. In the meantime, please see below for a list of this evening's Creative Arts Emmy recipients:

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Meredith Tucker, Original Casting by Jeanie Bacharach, CSA, Original Casting by Cindy Tolan, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Courtney Bright, CSA, Casting by Nicole Daniels, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television Nina Gold, CSA, Casting by Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy • Nanny Goats • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Babs Pewterschmidt, Natalia, Female Hippo, Woman in Car, Female Voice

Outstanding Animated Program

Rick And Morty • Pickle Rick • Adult Swim • Williams Street Productions Dan Harmon, Executive Producer Justin Roiland, Executive Producer Delna Bhesania, Executive Producer Barry Ward, Executive Producer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer Ryan Ridley, Co-Executive Producer Dan Guterman, Co-Executive Producer Mike McMahan, Supervising Producer Tom Kauffman, Producer Ollie Green, Producer J. Michael Mendel, Produced by Jessica Gao, Written by Wes Archer, Supervising Director Anthony Chun, Director Nathan Litz, Animation Director

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Robot Chicken • Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition • Adult Swim • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer Eric Towner, Executive Producer Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer Margaret M. Dean, Supervising Producer Ollie Green, Producer Nick Cron-DeVico, Written by Deirdre Devlin, Written by Mike Fasolo, Written by Tesha Kondrat, Written by Tom Sheppard, Written by/Directed by Alex Kamer, Animation Director Scott DaRos, Animation Director Matt Sheldon, Assistant Director

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried) Adventure Time • Ketchup • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios Lindsay Small-Butera, Character Animation Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon Stu Livingston, Storyboard Artist The Number On Great-Grandpa's Arm • HBO • HBO Documentary Films Jeff Scher, Production Designer The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular • Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation Justin Martin, Background Designer The Simpsons • Springfield Splendor • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television Caroline Cruikshank, Character Animation Steven Universe • Jungle Moon • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios Patrick Bryson, Background Painter

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Genius: Picasso • Chapter One • National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer Mark Hensley, Re-Recording Mixer Tamas Csaba, Production Mixer

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist Robin Beauchesne, Department Head Makeup Artist Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist David Williams, Makeup Artist Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist Ana Lozano, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist Natalie Driscoll, Key Hairstylist Shay Sanford-Fong, Additional Hairstylist Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist Massimo Gattabrusi, Personal Hairstylist

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Genius: Picasso • Chapter One • National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios Mathias Herndl, Director of Photography

Outstanding Commercial

The Talk - P&G - My Black Is Beautiful The Corner Shop, Production Company BBDO New York, Ad Agency

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

James Corden's Next James Corden • CBS (CBS on Snapchat) • CBS Television Studios / CBS Interactive / Fulwell 73 Ben Winston, Executive Producer Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer James Corden, Executive Producer Adam Abramson, Executive Producer Ryan McKee, Executive Producer David Lamattina, Producer

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

James Corden's Next James Corden • CBS (CBS on Snapchat) • CBS Television Studios / CBS Interactive / Fulwell 73 James Corden as James Corden

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Break A Hip • Vimeo • Shut Up, Charlie Productions Christina Pickles as Biz

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Tiffany Haddish • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Tiffany Haddish as Host

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Brian A. Kates, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Will & Grace • Grandpa Jack • NBC • Universal Television Peter Beyt, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

Will & Grace • A Gay Olde Christmas • NBC • Universal Television Gary Baum, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

The Alienist • The Boy On The Bridge • TNT • A Paramount Television and Turner's Studio T co-production Kent Houston, VFX Supervisor Wendy Garfinkle, VFX Producer Tim Barter, Lead 2D Supervisor Rasik Gorecha, Lead CG Supervisor Martin Lake, Associate VFX Producer Doug Larmour, VFX Supervisor Alison Griffiths, VFX Producer Steve Murgatroyd, VFX Supervisor Harin Hirani, Lead Lighting TD

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Godless • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production Carlos Rafael Rivera, Theme by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Ramin Djawadi, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step • Hulu • A Bonne Pioche Cinema Production, Paprika Films, Wild-Touch Production, The Walt Disney Company France, Wild Bunch, OCS, France 3 Cyrille Aufort, Music by

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

This Is Us • A Father's Advice • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television Ron Cephas Jones as William

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

GLOW • Netflix • Glitter Pictures, LLC Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Music Supervision

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Pilot • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Michele Clapton, Costume Designer Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer Emma O'Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer Kate O'Farrell, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Game Of Thrones • Dragonstone • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Deborah Riley, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

The Handmaid's Tale • June • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions Mark White, Production Designer Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer Martha Sparrow, Art Director Caroline Gee, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

GLOW • The Dusty Spur • Netflix • Glitter Pictures, LLC Todd Fjelsted, Production Designer Harry Otto, Art Director Ryan Watson, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production Bradley North, Sound Supervisor Craig Henighan, Sound Designer Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor Jordan B. Wilby, Sound Effects Editor David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor Antony Zeller, Supervising Foley Editor David Klotz, Music Editor Zane Bruce, Foley Artist Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Richard Dyer, Production Mixer Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks • FX Productions Trevor Gates, Supervising Sound Editor Jason Dotts, Dialogue/ADR Editor David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor Jordan McClain, Foley Editor Geordy Sincavage, Foley Editor Michael Head, Foley Editor Tara Blume, Foley Artist Matt Salib, Foley Artist

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Handmaid's Tale • After • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions Samira Wiley as Moira

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow Kenny Clark, Sound Supervisor/Sound Effects Editor Michael Maroussas, Dialogue Editor Matthew Skelding, Dialogue Editor Dillon Bennett, Sound Effects Editor Dario Swade, Foley Editor Ricky Butt, Foley Artist Oliver Ferris, Foley Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow Selina MacArthur, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Handmaid's Tale • June • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions Wendy Hallam Martin, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

Westworld • Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience • HBO • HBO, Kilter Films, Bad Robot HBO Kilter Films Bad Robot

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story • The Man Who Would Be Vogue • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer Allison Leach, Costume Designer Rebecca Guzzi, Assistant Costume Designer Nora Pedersen, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Children's Program

The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Workshop Brown Johnson, Executive Producer Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer Jason Diamond, Executive Producer Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer Mindy Fila, Producer Karyn Leibovich, Producer Stephanie Longardo, Producer Scott Gracheff, Producer

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television Elisa Marsh, Department Head Makeup Artist Allan A. Apone, Key Makeup Artist Rachel Hoke, Makeup Artist John Damiani, Makeup Artist Ron Pipes, Makeup Artist Ken Diaz, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Westworld • Akane No Mai • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist Lori McCoy Bell, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Dawn Victoria Dudley, Additional Hairstylist Karen Zanki, Additional Hairstylist Connie Kallos, Additional Hairstylist Norma Lee, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Atlanta • Teddy Perkins • FX Networks • FX Productions Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown • Beryl • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Atlanta • Alligator Man • FX Networks • FX Productions Katt Williams as Willy

Outstanding Television Movie

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow Annabel Jones, Executive Producer Charlie Brooker, Executive Producer Louise Sutton, Producer

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

NASA JPL: Cassini's Grand Finale • YouTube • NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Barry • Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply Todd Beckett, Re-Recording Mixer Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer Ben Patrick, CAS, Production Mixer

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Crown • Dear Mrs. Kennedy • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television Jane Petrie, Costume Designer Emily Newby, Assistant Costume Designer Basia Kuznar, Assistant Costume Designer Gaby Spanswick, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Game Of Thrones • The Dragon And The Wolf • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist Paul Spateri, Special Makeup Effects Artist Emma Faulkes, Special Makeup Effects Artist Barrie Gower, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game Of Thrones • Beyond The Wall • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer Michelle Blok, Previs Lead Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor Ted Rae, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor David Ramos, Visual Effects Supervisor Wayne Stables, Lead CG & Animation Supervisor Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor

Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.