Boston, Toronto, New York (Online), and San Francisco Film Critics All Announce Their Awards for 201


It was a very eventful day for award season as the Boston Society of Film Critics, Toronto Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, and the San Francisco Film Critics Circle all announced their year-end picks for cinematic achievement in 2017.

Boston named "Phantom Thread" the Best Film of 2017. Additionally, the film received Best Director for Paul Thomas Anderson and Best Original Score for Jonny Greenwood. Toronto and San Francisco both named "The Florida Project" as their top pick, with both groups also giving the film Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe. New York came up with a tie for Best PIcture between "The Florida Project" and "Mudbound," while also giving the former Best Supporting Actor and the latter Best Director (Dee Rees) and Best Ensemble.

There wasn't really anything particularly out of the ordinary from what we've seen thus far, though it was somewhat odd to see Andy Serkis take Best Actor from San Francisco for "War of the Planet of the Apes" and Daniel Kaluuya take Best Actor for "Get Out" from Boston. Like with Los Angeles last week, it was rather disappointing to see three of today's groups award "Get Out" for its screenplay when there were several superior choices to choose from, including "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri," "Call Me by Your Name," "The Disaster Artist," I," Tonya," "Molly's Game," and many more. However, other than these few screenplay picks, there were a lot of great choices to be found, including Laurie Metcalf continuing to dominate Best Supporting Actress for her great performance in "Lady Bird" and Margot Robbie scoring a couple of wins for "I, Tonya."

The awards race heats up even more tomorrow with the announcement of the Golden Globe nominations at 8:15 (EST), so be sure to check back to see if your favorites made the cut.

In the meantime, please see below for a complete list of today's winners:

Boston Society of Film Critics

Best Film: Phantom Thread Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread Best Actor: Daniel, Kaluuya, Get Out Best Actress: Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Ensemble Cast: The Meyerowitz Stories

Best Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Best Film Editing: David Lowery, A Ghost Story

Best Cinematography: Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk Best Documentary: Dawson City: Frozen Time Best Foreign-Language Film: The Square Best Animated Film: Coco

Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

Best New Filmmaker: Jordan Peele, Get Out

Toronto Film Critics Association

Best Film: The Florida Project

Best Director: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Animated Film: The Breadwinner

Best Documentary: Faces Places

Best Foreign Language Film: The Square

Best First Film: Get Out

New York Film Critics Online

Best Film: The Florida Project and Mudbound (tie)

Best Director: Dee Rees, Mudbound

Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Ensemble: Mudbound

Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Cinematography: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Best Animated Film: Coco

Best Documentary: Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story

Best Foreign Language Film: In the Fade

Best Use of Music: Baby Driver

Best Breakthrough Performer: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name, Lady Bird, and Hostiles)

Best Debut as Director: Jordan Peele, Get Out

Top Ten Films of 2017

Call Me by Your Name (SonyPictures Classics)

Dunkirk (Warner Bros)

The Florida Project (A24)

Get Out (Universal)

I, Tonya (NEON)

Lady Bird (A24)

Mudbound (Netflix)

Phantom Thread (Focus)

The Post (20th Century Fox)

The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle

Best Film: The Florida Project

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actor: Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Actress: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

Best Film Editing: Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Best Production Design: Paul D. Austerberry, The Shape of Water

Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

Best Animated Film: Coco

Best Documentary: Faces Places

Best Foreign Language Film: BPM

Marlon Riggs Award: Bay Area Filmmaker: Peter Bratt

Special Citation: Brimstone & Glory

Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.