Los Angeles Film Critics Association Names Call Me By Your Name the Best Film of 2017


The Los Angeles Film Critics Association has just finished announcing their awards, declaring the outstanding romantic drama "Call Me By Your Name" to be the Best Film of 2017. The film also tied for Best Director and received Best Actor for Timothee Chalamet's marvelous performance.

As far as surprises go, there weren't too many to be found. Willem Dafoe continues his Best Supporting Actor streak for his decent performance in "The Florida Project," which is kind of odd given that there are several more memorable performances out there to choose from (including Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson in "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" and Armie Hammer in "Call Me By Your Name"), but it was not unexpected.

What was entirely unexpected was for them to give Best Screenplay to "Get Out" over several superior choices, including "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri," "Call Me By Your Name," "Molly's Game," "The Disaster Artist," and more. Then again, you have to remember that they chose "The Lobster" for Best Screenplay last year, another highly questionable choice, so perhaps this just isn't their best category.

Other than that, everything was almost entirely as expected, including Guillermo del Toro's "The Shape of Water" doing quite well with three wins of its own (Best Director, Best Actress (Sally Hawkins), and Best Cinematography).

Three groups have announced, and three different films have won Best Picture, giving us no clear frontrunner at the moment, but be sure to check back later this week as the fun continues with the Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association (of which I'm a proud member) announcing their year-end awards on December 8th, followed by the Boston Society of Film Critics and the New York Film Critics Online on December 10th.

In the meantime, please see below for a complete list of today's winners:

Best Picture

  • Winner: Call Me By Your Name

  • Runner-Up: The Florida Project

Best Director

  • Winner: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water and Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name (tie)

Best Actor

  • Winner: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

  • Runner-Up: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Best Actress

  • Winner: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

  • Runner-Up: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

  • Runner-Up: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Winner: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

  • Runner-Up: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Best Screenplay

  • Winner: Jordan Peele, Get Out

  • Runner-Up: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature

  • Winner: The Breadwinner

  • Runner-Up: Coco

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction

  • Winner: Faces Places

  • Runner-Up: Jane

Best Cinematography

  • Winner: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

  • Runner-Up: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Best Editing

  • Winner: Lee Smith, Dunkirk

  • Runner-Up: Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

Best Music Score

  • Winner: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

  • Runner-Up: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Best Production Design

  • Winner: Dennis Gassner, Blade Runner 2049

  • Runner-Up: Paul D. Austerberry, The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Winner: BPM and Loveless (tie)

The Douglas Edwards Experimental Film: Lee Anne Schmitt's Purge This Land

Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.