Winners of the 2017 Creative Arts Emmys


For the past two nights, the Television Academy has handed out the Creative Arts Emmys, which are pretty much the technical and smaller awards that they don't have time for at their main ceremony. Many shows scored big wins these two nights, including "Stranger Things" (5), "Westworld" (5), "The Night of" (4), "Big Little Lies" (3), and "The Handmaid's Tale" (3).

A lot of these wins were a bit surprising, particularly "Stranger Things" winning Best Casting for a Drama Series. When up against contenders like "The Crown," "The Handmaid's Tale," and even "Westworld," it's difficult to see how such a choice was made. That's not saying that their cast is bad, just that there isn't really much of a comparison to the brilliant work of those for the other shows in contention. Such a choice would seem to offer up two options: Either the Television Academy is merely voting for what's popular, or they're not watching every show like they're supposed to.

The wins for "The Night of" were also a bit of a surprise, especially when going up against titans like "Big Little Lies," "Feud," and "Fargo." Granted, all of its wins were for minor awards like Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, and Picture Editing, but it was nice to see it get some well-deserved attention thus far for being such a well-made series.

This was a very interesting start, but the main attraction still doesn't occur until next week, where the major awards (Series, Acting, Writing, Directing, etc.) will be handed out at the Primetime Emmys ceremony on Sunday, September 17th. Be sure to return next week to see who wins big in the top categories.

Until then, see below for a complete list of winners of the Creative Arts Emmys:

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in Association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer

Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer

Roger V. Stevenson, CAS, Production Mixer

Kyle O'Neal, ADR Mixer

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Fargo • Aporia • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Networks

Jeff Russo, Music by

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie

The Crown • Wolferton Splash • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in Association with Sony Pictures Television

Michele Clapton, Costume Designer

Alex Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer

Emma O'Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer

Kate O'Farrell, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Westworld • Contrapasso • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist Pavy Olivarez, Key Hairstylist Bruce Samia, Additional Hairstylist Donna Anderson, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program

Westworld • HBO (DiscoveryWestworld.com) • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television HBO Kilter Films Bad Robot Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

This Is Us • The Big Day • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television Gerald McRaney as Dr. K aka Dr. Nathan Katowski

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Dropping The Soap • Amazon • Huge NoHo Productions Jane Lynch as Olivia Vanderstein

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Dicks • Vimeo • For Me Neck Productions Kim Estes as Amanda

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist Myriam Arougheti, Key Makeup Artist Gerald Quist, Makeup Artist Lydia Milars, Makeup Artist Ed French, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Handmaid's Tale • Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour)

Veep • Qatar • HBO • HBO Entertainment David Miller, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

The People's House - Inside The White House With Barack And Michelle Obama • Samsung / Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios and Oculus Felix & Paul Studios

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Stranger Things • Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

The Handmaid's Tale • Late • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions Alexis Bledel as Ofglen

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Big Little Lies • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films David Rubin, Casting by

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer Robin Beauchesne, Assistant Makeup Department Head Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist Kim Ayers, Makeup Artist Becky Cotton, Makeup Artist David Williams, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites Jay Cassidy, ACE, Editor Nick Houy, Additional Editor

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

Big Little Lies • You Get What You Need • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films Alix Friedberg, Costume Designer Risa Garcia, Assistant Costume Designer Patricia McLaughlin, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Main Title Design

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions Michelle Dougherty, Creative Director Peter Frankfurt, Executive Creative Director Arisu Kashiwagi, Designer Eric Demeusy, Compositor/Designer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training • AMC • Bacon & Sons Dan Appel, Executive Producer Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer Peter Gould, Executive Producer Ariel Levine, Executive Producer Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer Rob Knox, Producer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites Michael Barry, Re-Recording Mixer Nicholas Renbeck, Re-Recording Mixer Felix Andrew, Production Mixer Larry Hoff, Production Mixer

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: Roanoke • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer Mike Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist Jason Hamer, Special Makeup Effects Artist Melanie Eichner, Special Makeup Effects Artist Cristina Himiob, Special Makeup Effects Artist Maiko Chiba, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

The Night Of • Subtle Beast • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites Nicholas Renbeck, Sound Supervisor Marissa Littlefield, Supervising ADR Editor Steve Visscher, Supervising Foley Editor Ruth Hernandez, ADR Editor Sara Stern, Dialogue Editor Luciano Vignola, Dialogue Editor Odin Benitez, Dialogue Editor Wyatt Sprague, Sound Effects Editor Roland Vajs, Sound Effects Editor Ruy Garcia, Sound Designer Warren Shaw, Sound Designer Heather Gross, Foley Editor Dan Evans Farkas, Music Editor Grant Conway, Music Editor Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

The Night Of • Ordinary Death • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites Fred Elmes, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Mozart In The Jungle • Now I Will Sing • Amazon • Amazon Studios Andy D'Addario, Re-Recording Mixer Gary Gegan, Re-Recording Mixer Marco Fiumara, Production Mixer Clark Germain, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Upside Down • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions Bradley North, Sound Supervisor Craig Henighan, Sound Editor Jordan Wilby, Sound Editor Jonathan Golodner, Sound Editor Tiffany S. Griffith, Sound Editor Sam Munoz, Foley Editor David Klotz, Music Editor Noel Vought, Foley Artist Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Outstanding Music Supervision

Big Little Lies • You Get What You Need • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films Susan Jacobs, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist Ralph Michael Abalos, Key Hairstylist Wendy Southard, Hairstylist Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Gotham • Heavydirtysoul • FOX • Warner Bros. Television Thomas Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Visual Effects Producer Alex Gitler, Compositing Supervisor Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director Michael Capton, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist Jon Anastasiades, Senior Lead Compositor Ryan Bauer, Sequence Lead Compositor Mark Anthony J. Nazal, Sequence Lead Compositor Randy Little, On-Set Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor Elizabeth Castro, VFX Coordinator Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor Eric Levin-Hatz, VFX Compositor Bobo Skipper, ILP VFX Supervisor Gustav Ahrén, Modeling Lead Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor - COSA VFX Mitchell S. Drain, VFX Supervisor - Shade VFX Michael Lantieri, Special Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Commercial Calling JohnMalkovich.com - Squarespace John X Hannes, Ad Agency Smuggler, Production Company

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Shameless • Showtime • John Wells Productions and Warner Bros. Television Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Melissa McCarthy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Melissa McCarthy as Host

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

House Of Cards • Chapter 63 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital Jeff Beal, Music by

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Dave Chappelle as Host

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch • Easy Come, Easy Go • Netflix • Ranch Hand Productions Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

The Handmaid's Tale • Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions Julie Berghoff, Production Designer Evan Webber, Art Director Sophie Neudorfer, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

Veep • Omaha • HBO • HBO Entertainment Jim Gloster, Production Designer Andrew Leitch, Art Director Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator

Outstanding Children's Program

Once Upon A Sesame Street Christmas • HBO • Sesame Workshop Brown Johnson, Executive Producer Ken Scarborough, Co-Executive Producer Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer Karyn Leibovich, Producer Stephanie Longardo, Producer Mindy Fila, Producer

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

The Crown • Smoke And Mirrors • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television Martin Childs, Production Designer Mark Raggett, Art Director Celia Bobak, Set Decorator

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Master Of None • The Thief • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment Jennifer Lilly, Edited by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions Michael Stein, Theme by Kyle Dixon, Theme by

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment Dorian Frankel, CSA, Casting by Sibby Kirchgessner, CSA, Casting by

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

LA 92 • National Geographic • Lightbox TJ Martin, A Film by Dan Lindsay, A Film by Jonathan Chinn, Produced by Simon Chinn, Produced by Tim Pastore, Executive Producer Matt Renner, Executive Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Stoplight (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: On Top Of The World & Carol Of The Bells • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series Dancing With The Stars • Cirque Du Soleil Night • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions Simon Miles, Lighting Designer Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director Matt McAdam, Media Server Programmer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul's Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions RuPaul Charles, Host

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television Mark Burnett, Executive Producer Clay Newbill, Executive Producer Yun Lingner, Executive Producer Phil Gurin, Executive Producer Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer Sami Aziz, Senior Producer Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer Michael Kramer, Senior Producer Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program 70th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer Allen Kelman, Supervising Producer James Corden, Producer/Host Ben Winston, Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer Gregory J. Lipstone, Executive Producer Layla Smith, Executive Producer W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer Donny Jackson, Executive Producer Justin Yungfleisch, Co-Executive Producer Steven Dickert, Co-Executive Producer David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer Amy Entelis, Executive Producer Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Life Below Zero • River Of Rage • National Geographic • Adjacent Productions Ian Richardson, Editor Tony Diaz, Editor Eric Michael Schrader, Editor Matt Mercer, Editor

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program 13th • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films Ava DuVernay, Written by Spencer Averick, Written by

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years • Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs Chris Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer Cameron Frankley, Re-Recording Mixer Nathan Evans, Production Mixer Sam Okell, Music Mixer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films Angus Wall, Executive Producer Jason Sterman, Executive Producer Spencer Averick, Producer Ava DuVernay, Produced by Howard Barish, Produced by

Outstanding Character Voiceover Performance

Family Guy • The Boys In The Band • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Planet Earth II • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America Michael Gunton, Executive Producer Tom Hugh-Jones, Series Producer Elizabeth White, Produced by

Outstanding Music Direction

Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America • ABC • Don Mischer Productions Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming

PEARL Patrick Osborne, Director David Eisenmann, Producer Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer Google Spotlight Stories Evil Eye Pictures

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program

The Oscars: All Access • ABC (oscar.com) • ABC Digital Studio and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Meghan de Boer, Executive Producer Rich Preuss, Co-Executive Producer Teeny Stillings, Producer Augie Vargas, Producer Shelby Sundling Lathrop, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Partially Important Productions

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

O.J.: Made In America • Part 4 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films Bret Granato, ACE, Editor Maya Mumma, ACE, Editor Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Planet Earth II • Islands • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America Cinematography Team [Contributors: Mark MacEwen, Max Hug Williams, Jonathan Jones, Mateo Willis, Richard Wollocombe, Pete McCowen, Warwick Sloss, Paul Stewart, Derek Frankowski, John Shier, Tom Fitz]

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program

O.J.: Made In America • Part 3 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films Ezra Edelman, Directed by

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios Scott Wills, Production Designer

Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios Craig Kellman, Character Designer

Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios Lou Romano, Background Designer

Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation Justin Nichols, Character Animator

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time • Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer/Story by/Written by Fred Seibert, Executive Producer Adam Muto, Executive Producer/Story by Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer Kelly Crews, Supervising Producer Graham Falk, Written by Kent Osborne, Story by Jack Pendarvis, Story by Ashly Burch, Story by Elizabeth Ito, Supervising Director Lindsey Pollard, Animation Director Cheolhui Han, Animation Director Michel Lyman, Timer Ken Bruce, Timer Maureen Mlynarczyk, Timer

Outstanding Animated Program

Bob's Burgers • Bob, Actually • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment Loren Bouchard, Executive Producer Jim Dauterive, Executive Producer Dan Fybel, Executive Producer Rich Rinaldi, Executive Producer Greg Thompson, Co-Executive Producer Jon Schroeder, Co-Executive Producer Nora Smith, Co-Executive Producer Scott Jacobson, Co-Executive Producer Steven Davis, Supervising Producer/Writer Kelvin Yu, Supervising Producer/Writer Lizzie Molyneux, Supervising Producer Wendy Molyneux, Supervising Producer Holly Schlesinger, Supervising Producer Janelle Momary-Neely, Produced by Joel Kuwahara, Animation Executive Producer Scott Greenberg, Animation Executive Producer Bernard Derriman, Supervising Director Chris Song, Director

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction Event or Award Special

Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment Derek McLane, Production Designer Joe Celli, Art Director Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years • Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs Jon Michaels, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Cameron Frankley, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor Will Digby, Sound Effects Editor Melissa Muik, Music Editor

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

13th • Song Title: Letter To The Free • Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films Common, Music & Lyrics by Robert Glasper, Music by Karriem Riggins, Music by

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Viceland At The Women's March • Viceland • VICE Media, LLC Meghan Kirsch, Executive Producer Nacho Gil, Co-Executive Producer Hannah Gregg, Supervising Producer Michele Beno, Producer

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath • A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions Eli Holzman, Executive Producer Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer Leah Remini, Executive Producer Alex Weresow, Executive Producer Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer Erin Gamble, Co-Executive Producer Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer Jeana Dill, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Motion Design

Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director Thomas Schmid, Creative Director Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director William Trebutien, Lead Animator

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director Lynn Cho, Designer Dan Meehan, Animator Ekin Akalin, Animator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment Charles Ciup, Technical Director Billy Steinberg, Video Control Chris Hill, Video Control Bert Atkinson, Camera Randy Gomez, Camera Nathanial Havholm, Camera Ron Lehman, Camera Bettina Levesque, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Tore Livia, Camera Mike Malone, Camera Adam Margolis, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera Brian Reason, Camera Damien Tuffereau, Camera Andrew Waruszewski, Camera

Outstanding Narrator

Five Came Back • The Price Of Victory • Netflix • Amblin Television, Scott Rudin, IACF Productions in association with Passion Pictures & Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment Meryl Streep, Narrator

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Hairspray Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment Miia Kovero, Hair Designer Terry Baliel, Head Hairstylist Roxane Griffin, Hairstylist Lawrence Davis, Hairstylist Jill Crosby, Hairstylist Joy Zapata, Hairstylist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Born This Way • Rough Waters • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions Bruce Ready, Director of Photography

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

RuPaul's Drag Race • Oh. My. Gaga! • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions Jamie Martin, Lead Editor John Lim, Editor Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming

RuPaul's Drag Race • Oh. My. Gaga! • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul) Perry Meek, Costume Designer (Lady Gaga)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by Megan Sleeper, Casting by

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga • FOX • NFL Network Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer David Grill, Lighting Director Pete Radice, Lighting Director Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Variety Special

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 • CBS • CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73 Ben Winston, Executive Producer Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer Amy Ozols, Co-Executive Producer Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer Michael Kaplan, Supervising Producer James Longman, Supervising Producer Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer James Corden, Producer/Host Diana Miller, Producer

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner • TBS • JAX Media Samantha Bee, Writer Jo Miller, Writer Ashley Nicole Black, Writer Pat Cassels, Writer Eric Drysdale, Writer Mathan Erhardt, Writer Travon Free, Writer Joe Grossman, Writer Miles Kahn, Writer Melinda Taub, Writer

Follow me on Twitter @BeckFilmCritic.